Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

Insurgo respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.  This website is provided by and privacy policy describes how we protect and use the information you give us when visiting our website.

We will update this policy from time to time and publish the latest version of this page.  This privacy policy was last updated on the 1st of February 2020. 

By using our website, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information as documented in this policy. If you do not agree with the usage as described by this policy, please do not provide us with any of your information and do not continue to use our website.

This policy will explain areas of our website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which we process any personal information we collect from you, or that you voluntarily provide to us.

If you have any questions regarding our Policy, please email us at compliance@insurgo.co.uk 

The terms company/us/we/our, when used in this Policy, refer to Insurgo Media Services Limited and Insurgo Media Solutions Limited collectively referred to as “Insurgo” and the terms you/your means a user of our website.

The DPA & GDPR Regulations

Insurgo and our website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

Information we may collect from you

Some data will be collected automatically by our website and other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it, for example, when completing the contact form.

We may collect and process the following data: 

  • Information you provide when completing contact forms or sending emails
  • Information that you provide when registering for our services (such as information you authorise a third party (i.e. social media such as Facebook) to share with us, such as your email address or other information that may identify you).
  • Your computer and your use of our Services, including (where available) your IP address, unique mobile device identifier (UDID), International Mobile Equipment ID (IMEI), Android ID, device MAC address, browser information, operating system, timestamps, the pages that you request, applications downloaded, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

How we use and share your information:

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

We may use data about your browsing actions and patterns

  • To improve security
  • For marketing purposes, where you consent to this
  • To protect the rights, property or safety of ourselves and/or other website users;
  • To improve the products and services we provide
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To customise the website for you
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you
  • To call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you

Keeping your data secure

We store your data on secure servers located in the UK.  We hold ISO 27001:2017 certification and take appropriate organisational and technical measures to protect your personal information that we hold. We limit access to personal information to those who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information in order to carry out their day to day activities.

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your information. Any information you transmit is at your own risk.

We have processes, procedures and security features in place to try and keep your information secure once we receive it.

We only keep your data for as long as we need to in order to use it as outlined in this policy and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of us.

You have the right to request a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held).  Please contact us for more information using the contact details below. 

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer/device.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit. 

Like other website we use cookies. Cookies are small data files transferred onto devices. It enables our website to identify your device as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preference in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

We may use cookies to:

  • Improve security and efficiency.
  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting 
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content or provide functionality you used previously.
  • Cookies do not provide us with access to your device or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share
    with us.

Analytics Tools

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use Our Site. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it.

You can learn more about Google Privacy by visiting https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

How Do We Use Cookies in Emails?

In addition to using cookies on Our Site, we use cookies and similar technologies in some of the emails we send to you. Just like the cookies on Our Site, these are used to help us understand your use of Our Site and to keep improving it.

Emails from Us may contain links. Each one of those links will contain a unique tag which enables us to track which links are being used and by whom. This information can then be used to improve and tailor our emails in the future.

Controlling Cookies

Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your device you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.  

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ 

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti­virus software or similar applications. We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti­virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish.

Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all Mailchimp lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites).

Shortened URL’s; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (for example http://bit.ly/zSUB6). 

Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding. 

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts.

Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms.

Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Website Disclaimer

Links to other sites may be included on our Site. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under our control. We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability for the content of third-party sites. The inclusion of a link to another site on our Site is for information only and does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

To the fullest extent permissible by law, We accept no liability to any user for any loss or damage, whether foreseeable or otherwise, in contract, tort (including negligence), for breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of (or inability to use) our Site or the use of or reliance upon any content included on our Site.

The content on our Site does not constitute advice on which you should rely. It is provided for general information purposes only. Professional or specialist advice should always be sought before taking any action.

We make no representation, warranty, or guarantee (whether express or implied) that Our Site will meet your requirements, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all software and hardware, or that it will be secure.

We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the content on our Site is complete, accurate, and up ­to ­date. We do not, however, make any representations, warranties or guarantees (whether express or implied) that the Content is complete, accurate, and up to date.

We exercise all reasonable skills and care to ensure that Our Site is free from viruses and other malware. We accept no liability for any loss or damage resulting from a virus or other malware, a distributed denial-of-service attack, or other harmful material or event that may adversely affect your hardware, software, data or other material that occurs as a result of your use of Our Site (including the downloading of any Content from it) or any other site referred to on Our Site.

Access to Information

You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). You may request access to it, or correction or deletion of your personal information, by contacting us at compliance@insurgo.co.uk 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at compliance@insurgo.co.uk 

by telephone on +44 1495 372000, or by post at Insurgo, Units 11 & 12 Roseheyworth Business Park, Abertillery, Gwent, NP13 1SP, Wales, UK.

Version 1.3 February 2020